Privacy Statement

WWTMS is a company that provides travel services, incorporated under the laws of Canada. We recognize that to fulfill your travel purchases through WWTMS we must collect, use and disclose your personal information and the purpose of this statement is to inform you of some of the measures we take to ensure the security of your personal information. WWTMS follows the guidelines for handling personal information as set out in the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

WWTMS has appointed a Privacy Coordinator and should you have any questions with respect to this statement or concerning your personal information you may contact the WWTMS Privacy Office at:
WWTMS Privacy Office
5100 de Maisonneuve West Blvd. 3rd Floor
Montreal, Quebec H4T 3T2

What Is Personal Information?

PIPEDA defines personal information as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Why WWTMS Collects Personal Information.

When you purchase hotel accommodation or car rental service through WWTMS you will be required to provide sufficient personal information to allow the transaction to be completed and that information could include your name, contact coordinates, credit card information, email address, travel dates and if applicable your Aeroplan number.

WWTMS does not collect any more personal information than is required to complete your purchase.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information.

WWTMS will only use your personal information for completing your hotel or car rental purchases. We will not sell your personal information.

In order to fulfill your purchase it will be necessary to share your personal information with our authorized service providers and/or our reputable third party partners.

Service providers will disclose your travel profile to hotel or car rental agencies whose products you have purchased. As with any travel agent this information must be shared with our travel suppliers to complete your reservations.

While WWTMS takes considerable care in choosing our service providers and third party partners you should understand that they may have different privacy policies and practices than WWTMS and we encourage you to review their privacy policies to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing your information.

WWTMS will not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected without your explicit consent, unless required by law.

Disclosure without consent is also possible if an individual poses a threat against WWTMS' interests (such as consumer fraud) or if their activities could bring harm to others. It may also be necessary for WWTMS to provide customer information to third parties, such as credit card companies for the purpose of resolving disputes that arise in the normal course of business.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information.

Your personal information is encrypted when it travels over the Internet. Depending on your web browser you may see a secure webpage indicator such as a closed lock in the lower right hand corner of the Internet Explorer web browser. The use of Secure Socket Layer protocol (SSL) allows all personal information such as your credit card number to be encrypted as it travels from your computer to the WWTMS booking system.

Use of Cookies.

A cookie is a small non-executable file that is stored on your hard drive for the purpose of identifying your computer. WWTMS uses session cookies and permanent cookies. Session cookies are active only during the period you are logged on to WWTMS' website and are automatically removed when you leave.

Permanent cookies remain on your hard drive until you remove them through your browser's Internet security settings. Permanent cookies are used to store user preferences such as preferred language and thus eliminate you having to make the same entries on each visit.

Changes to WWTMS Privacy Statement.

This privacy statement takes effect June 1, 2006. WWTMS reserves the right to modify this statement at any time. If we make a material change to this statement we will provide appropriate notice of the change.